Privacy policy for applicants, employees and freelancers

Information to be provided where personal data are collected from applicants, employees and freelancers

1. Identity and the contact details of the controller

Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC

P.O. Box 333 300
Dubai Design District
Building 6
Office No. 107A
Dubai, U.A.E.

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC

c/o Data Protection Officer (DPO) Office No. 107A
Dubai Media City
Dubai, U.A.E.

3. The purposes for which the personal data are to be processed and the legal basis for the processing

In order to be able to carry out the application procedure, the employment contract or service or work contract, we process the following data from you, as well as third parties or contract processors commissioned by us, provided that you have informed us of this during the application procedure or in the course of the employment relationship:

  • Personal data (name, address, telephone number, date of birth if applicable, e-mail address if applicable)
  • Further information in curriculum vitae, job references, certificates

3.1 Use of data on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR)

If you agree to the storage of your application in our applicant pool, the purpose of data processing is to use your application for a later job profiles. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

3.2 Data processing for the fulfilment of the contract concluded between you and us (Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR)

In the event of the conclusion of an employment contract, we process your data to carry out the employment relationship. The legal basis is Art. 88 GDPR and Federal Data Protection Act Germany / DIFC Data Protection Law 2007 / Data Protection Act 2018 In the case of the conclusion of a service or work contract with you as a freelancer, we process your data for the implementation of the service or work contract. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR.

4 . Requirement to provide personal data

The provision of personal data is necessary for the execution of the application procedure or conclusion of the contract (employment, service or work contract) with Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC. Failure to do so would result in the application procedure not being carried out or a contract not being concluded.

5. Automated decision making including profiling

Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC does not carry out any profiling measures.

6. Data transfer to a third country

Processing of data takes place in the United Arabic Emirates. Data transfers may take place to the EU within the administration, development and operation of IT systems. Transmission will only take place in the following cases:

  • The transfer is generally permissible because a statutory authorization has been fulfilled or you have consented to the transfer of data and
  • The specific conditions for a transfer are met.

7. Recipients of data and data sources

7.1 Categories of recipients of data

As far as legally permissible, we pass on personal data to external parties:

  • Authorities for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations.
  • IT service provider to maintain our IT infrastructure.
  • Collection service providers and lawyers to collect receivables and enforce claims in court.

7.2 Data sources

We process personal data which we have received from you in the context of our business relations. Insofar as it is necessary for the provision of our services, we process personal data which we obtain from publicly accessible sources (debtor directories, land registers, commercial and association registers, press, Internet) or which are transmitted by other third parties (a credit agency or an address service provider) in a legitimate manner.

8. Storage period

In the case of an application, personal data will be stored for the duration of the application procedure. Personal data may also be stored for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority. In addition, personal data may also be stored for the duration of the exercise or defence of legal claims. Documents of rejected applicants are kept for up to six months. If consent has been given to the storage of the application in a pool of applicants, it will also be stored for the duration of this declaration of consent.

If an employment contract is concluded, personal data will be stored for the duration of the employment relationship. The same applies to service or work contracts with freelancers. Personal data may also be stored for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority. In addition, personal data may also be stored for the duration of the exercise or defence of legal claims.

After the end of the employment relationship, the personnel file is generally kept for up to three years from the due date of the claim at the end of the statutory limitation period. Individual documents of the personnel file (e.g. wage accounts, exemption certificates) are also kept for a period of up to six respectively up to ten years.

9. Rights of the Data subject

Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC is responsible for the processing of your data, unless otherwise stated. You can request information about the data stored about you and its correction in case of errors from us at any time. You may also request that the processing be restricted, that the data provided by you be transferable in a machine-readable format or that your data be deleted if no longer required.

You also have the right at any time to object to the use of your data which is based on public or legitimate interests. If we process your data on the basis of a consent given by you, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. Once we have received your revocation, we will no longer process your data for the purposes stated in the consent. Please send us your revocation or an objection:

Avantgarde Experts FZ-LLC

P.O. Box 333 300
Dubai Design District
Building 6
Office No. 107A
Dubai, U.A.E.

10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can also complain to a supervisory authority at any time. Details of the competent national supervisory authority:

Dubai International Financial Centre Authority (the “DIFC Authority”)
Level 14, The Gate
PO Box 74777
Dubai
United Arab Emirates
www.difc.ae/laws-regulations/data-protection

backtotop